In re Zapata
[…] Runningeagle v. Ryan, 686 F.3d 758, 776 (9th Cir. 2012). Thus, the Panel cannot conclude on the record before us that the bankruptcy court erred when it decided that Debtors had not attended the meeting, or that they had not provided the documents required by local bankruptcy rules. Such failure constituted grounds for dismissal of their chapter 13 case.

Moreover, Debtors have never argued before the bankruptcy court, or in this appeal, that they began making payments under their plan within thirty days of filing their petition, as required by the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1326 provides that: " (a)(1) Unless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making payments not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan or the order for relief, whichever is earlier, in the amount -- (A) proposed by the plan to the trustee[.]" § 1326(a)(1)(A). The order for relief in this case was deemed entered on the date of filing the petition, August 13, 2010. § 301(b). Debtors' plan provided that they would make payments of $154.17 for thirty-six months.