In re Courtyard
[…] (A) the discharge occurs in a title 11 case, . . .

(2)Coordination of exclusions.

(A) Title 11 exclusion takes precedence. Subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to a discharge which occurs in a title 11 case. . . .

The Debtor that was reorganized into Wilshire LLC was a partnership. While the tax liabilities and attributes for a partnership are passed through to the partners, the income or loss (tax attributes) are first determined at the partnership, and then those attributes are passed through to the partners.

The plain language of 11 U.S.C. § 346(j) states, "income is not realized by the estate, the debtor, or a successor to the debtor by reason of forgiveness or discharge of indebtedness in a case under [Title 11]." IRC § 108 confirms that if a discharge of indebtedness occurs in a case under Title 11, then that basis for such discharge shall control over all others.