NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Appellant is therefore precluded from asserting that the Wage Garnishment Order is not valid or enforceable as a claim against her in her bankruptcy case.
But even were Appellant not precluded from challenging the validity of Appellee's claim, the bankruptcy court's decision allowing the claim is amply supported by California law. The courts have long held that, in California, the community estate of husband and wife may be reached to satisfy community debts. Hannah v. Swift, 61 F.2d 307, 310 (9th Cir. 1932). This imputed liability is codified in Cal. Fam. Code § 910(a), which provides that " [t]he community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt."
The debt represented by Appellee's judgment was incurred at the time the tort of malicious prosecution occurred. Cal. Family Code § 903(b).