CBS Holdings, LLC v. Hexagon U.S. Fed.
[…] CBS Holdings' brief at 34. In response, HexFed argues that there was testimony demonstrating that Intergraph Unimproved "intended to accept the defined ... monthly rent for the full five-year term," which supports the trial court's reformation. HexFed's brief at 23.

Generally, a written contract is enforced by the plain meaning of its terms as they are expressed within the four corners of the document. Southland Quality Homes, Inc. v. Williams, 781 So.2d 949, 953 (Ala. 2000). However, under § 8-1-2, a trial court has the authority to reform a written contract when certain circumstances exist:

"When, through ... a mutual mistake of the parties or a mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised by a court on the application of the party aggrieved so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to the rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value."

Notably, § 8-1-2 limits a trial court's authority to reform a written contract when it may "prejudice ... the rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value." However, CBS Holdings does not argue that this limitation applies here. We therefore see no reason to address it.

A mutual mistake occurs "when the parties have entered into an agreement, but the [contract] does not express what the parties intended under the agreement." Fadalla v.