Cayman National Bank, Ltd. v. U.S.
[…] In its petition to enforce the summons, the United States stated that this Court had jurisdiction over the matter pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7402(b) and § 7604(a). Section 7402(b) provides: "If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, or other data, the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or may be found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, or other data." Likewise, § 7604(a) provides: "If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data."

Cayman National argues that § 7402 and § 7604 provides this Court with subject matter jurisdiction over the petition to enforce the summons only if Cayman National "resides" or is "found" within the Middle District of Florida.