Cawood v. Booth
[…] It is the position of Plaintiff that Defendants allowed persons outside the investigation to hear and/or view the contents which violated T.C.A. § 40-6-[306](a) and (b). The Plaintiff in his brief and orally argues that T.C.A. § 39-13-603 allows civil actions where there is a "violation of § 39-13-601 or title 40, chapter 6, part 3".

However, Plaintiff in his brief and oral arguments left out the first part of T.C.A. § 39-13-603(a) which states "(a) Except as provided in § 39-13-601(a)(4)". T.C.A. § 39-13-601(a)(4) states:

"It is lawful under §§ 39-13-601 — 39-13-603 and title 40, chapter 6, part 3 for a person acting under the color of law to intercept a wire, oral or electronic communication, where the person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception."

Since Plaintiff's client had given prior consent to the interceptions, the civil action allowed under T.C.A. 39-13-603 is not available to Plaintiff, and Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment is sustained.