No. 1 CA-CIV 7666.
[…] The rule states as follows:
If the parole is granted, the inmate is paroled to the custody of the Department of Corrections to begin serving his next sentence. Notices of parole, including special conditions to be met, are sent to the inmate and the Department of Corrections. His time remaining on his sentence is held in abeyance until his release from the institution.
A.C.R.R. R5-4-306(2) (emphasis supplied). The rule implements and enlarges on A.R.S. § 31-412(B), which states, in part:
[A]ny prisoner [not otherwise ineligible for parole] may be certified by the director as eligible for parole for the sole purpose of parole to the custody of any other jurisdiction to serve a term of imprisonment imposed by such jurisdiction or parole to the custody of the department of corrections to serve any consecutive term imposed on such prisoner. Upon review of an application for parole pursuant to the provisions of this subsection the board may authorize such parole if, in its discretion, such parole appears to be in the best interests of the state.
According to the appellants, the rule exceeds the authority of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, inasmuch as there is no indication in the statute that such "tolling" of the parole time may be ordered.