No. 1-13-3382
[…] Steven argues that, in imposing sanctions against Mary under Rule 219(b) and section 508(b), the circuit court properly found that Mary had "deliberately prevaricated" her answers to Steven's requests for admission, that she had "needlessly increased the cost of litigation," and that Attorney Verr's fees were fair and reasonable. Steven further contends that the circuit court need not consider the parties' respective income and assets under the section 508(b), and that, as a matter of law, no evidence of Steven's finances was necessary. ¶ 62 Section 508 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Marriage Act) provides in part the following: "(a) The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. *** Awards may be made in connection with the following: * * * (4) The maintenance or defense of a petition brought under Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure seeking relief from a final order or judgment under this Act. * * * (b) In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply