NO. 2019-CA-0724-MR
[…] On April 22, 2019, the trial court denied the motion. This appeal followed.
Kentucky Revised Statutes. --------
Cavins argues that the trial court was not authorized to impose any fees or costs on him because he had previously been found to be indigent for purposes of KRS 31.120(1). However, court costs are not governed by KRS 31.120. Rather, court costs are mandatory "unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future." KRS 23A.205(2). KRS 453.190(2), in turn, defines a "poor person" as one "unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing."
The assessment of court costs in a judgment fixing sentencing is illegal only if it orders a person adjudged to be poor to pay costs. Spicer v. Commonwealth, 442 S.W.3d 26, 35 (Ky. 2014).