NO. 2019-CA-0724-MR
[…] Under the circumstances, we conclude that Cavins was entitled to a determination of whether he was a "poor person" as defined in KRS 453.190(2), whether he is unable to pay court costs now, and whether he will be unable to pay court costs in the foreseeable future. Thus, we remand this matter for an evidentiary hearing and factual findings on these matters. We express no opinion whether Cavins will be entitled to a waiver of court costs following that hearing.
Lastly, with respect to the imposition of attorney fees, KRS 31.211(1) provides:
At arraignment, the court shall conduct a nonadversarial hearing to determine whether a person who has requested a public defender is able to pay a partial fee for legal representation, the other necessary services and facilities of representation, and court costs. The court shall order payment in an amount determined by the court and may order that the payment be made in a lump sum or by installment payments to recover money for representation provided under this chapter. This partial fee determination shall be made at each stage of the proceedings.
The trial court made the initial determination that Cavins was indigent and entitled to appointment of counsel. There is no record of any hearing in which the trial court later found good cause to determine Cavins should not continue to be considered an indigent person.