05-23-2024
[…] The trial court, therefore, erred by denying Michigan Airtime summary disposition on this basis.
2. VOLUNTARY INTOXICATION
Michigan Airtime argues that it was also entitled to summary disposition on the basis of Cavins' intoxication because Cavins failed to establish a genuine issue of material fact to overcome the presumption that he was intoxicated and that his intoxication rendered him 50 percent or more at fault for his accident. Under MCL 600.2955a and MCL 257.625a(7), as amended by 2017 PA 153, in order to successfully avail itself of the absolute defense of impairment under MCL 600.2955a, Michigan Airtime "was required to establish that (1) [Cavins] had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, and (2) that as a result of that impaired ability, [Cavins] was fifty percent or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in his [injury]." Harbour v Correctional Med Servs, Inc, 266 Mich.App. 452, 456; 702 N.W.2d 671 (2005).