05-23-2024
[…] (b) Comply with the safety standards specified in ASTM F2970 - 13, "Standard Practice for Design, Manufacture, Installation, Operation, Maintenance, Inspection and Major Modification of Trampoline Courts" published in 2013 by the American society for testing and materials.
(c) Maintain the trampoline court according to the safety standards cited in subdivision (b).
(d) Maintain the stability and legibility of all required signs, symbols, and posted notices.
American Society for Testing and Materials.
MCL 691.1734 further provides that an operator must:
(a) Deliver instructions concerning trampoline court rules to trampoliners before they participate in the trampoline court. The instructions may be delivered to trampoliners using video, audio, or computer-based programs, a prerecorded spiel, a written document, signage, verbal instruction, or other delivery method approved by the operator.
(b) Convey to trampoliners the substance of the trampoliner responsibility requirements under section 5.
The TCSA imposes the following duties on trampoliners:
While in a trampoline court, a trampoliner shall do all of the following:
(a) Maintain reasonable control of his or her speed and course at all times.
(b) Read and follow all posted signs and warnings.