05-23-2024
[…] An individual who participates in trampolining accepts the danger that inheres in that activity insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those dangers include, but are not limited to, injuries that result from collisions with other trampoliners or other spectators, injuries that result from falls, injuries that result from landing on the trampoline, pad, or platform, and injuries that involve objects or artificial structures properly within the intended travel of the trampoliner that are not otherwise attributable to the operator's breach of his or her common law duties. [MCL 691.1736.]MCL 691.1737 provides that "[a] trampoliner, spectator, or operator who violates this act is liable in a civil action for damages for the portion of the loss or damage that results from the violation." In sum, if Cavins can prove that Michigan Airtime violated a specific duty imposed on an operator under the act, Cavins may recover damages for injuries caused by that violation.