Cavey v. Wells
[…] We also hold that the trial court departed from the essential requirements of the law by prematurely ruling on the admissibility of the Sheriff's alleged statements related to the reassignment of certain sheriff's office employees. While the trial court found the Sheriff's statements to be inadmissible because they relate to subsequent remedial measures taken by the sheriff's office, as the personal representative argued at the hearing, there are exceptions to the rule that subsequent remedial measures are inadmissible at trial. Section 90.407 provides:

Evidence of measures taken after an injury or harm caused by an event, which measures if taken before the event would have made injury or harm less likely to occur, is not admissible to prove negligence, the existence of a product defect, or culpable conduct in connection with the event. This rule does not require the exclusion of evidence of subsequent remedial measures when offered for another purpose, such as proving ownership, control, or feasibility

of precautionary measures, if controverted, or impeachment.

(Emphasis added.)