Cavender v. Sutter Lakeside Hospital, Inc.
[…] A. EMTALA

" 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a) provides that if any individual comes to the emergency department of a hospital which participates in Medicare, and a request is made on the individual's behalf for examination or treatment for a medical condition, the hospital `must provide for an appropriate medical screening examination within the capability of the hospital's emergency department . . . to determine whether or not an emergency medical condition . . . exists.'" Eberhardt v. City of Los Angeles, 62 F. 3d 1253, 1255-56 (9th Cir. 1995) (quoting § 1395dd(a); alterations in original). "If the hospital determines that the individual has an emergency medical condition, the hospital must provide either [:] `(A) within the staff and facilities available at the hospital, for such further medical examination and such treatment as may be required to stabilize the medical condition, or (B) for transfer of the individual to another medical facility in accordance with subsection (c) of [§ 1395dd(b)].'" Id. (quoting § 1395dd(b)).