Civil Action 5:23-CV-110
[…] Exemplary damages are “presumptively reasonable” if the award is within the statutory limits. Peco Const. Co. v. Guajardo, 919 S.W.2d 736, 742 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1996, writ denied).
(a) Apportionment
It is Texas policy that “the punishment imposed through exemplary damages is to be directed at the wrongdoer.” Fairfield Ins. Co. v. Stephens Martin Paving, LP, 246 S.W.3d 653, 667 (Tex. 2008) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.006 which provides in actions involving two or more defendants, “an award of exemplary damages must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only for the amount of the award made against that defendant.”).
In Plaintiff's amended default judgment, (Dkt. No. 18), Plaintiff seeks a final default judgment against Defendants awarding:
(13) Exemplary damages against the Defendants in the sum of $100,000.00.(Dkt. No. 18).