Civil Action 5:23-CV-110
[…] Bova, 484 S.W.3d 520, 525 (Tex. App. Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.)).
Therefore, Singh, A & T, and BHP are jointly and severally liable for Plaintiff's requested non-exemplary damages based on Plaintiff's negligence claim against Singh and negligence and vicarious liability claims against A & T and BHP.
A discussion of Plaintiff's request for exemplary damages, which must be individualized, based on Plaintiff's gross negligence claims against Singh, A & T, and BHP follows the Undersigned's analysis of non-exemplary damages.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.006 which provides in actions involving two or more defendants, “an award of exemplary damages must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only for the amount of the award made against that defendant.”
2. Economic Damages
Economic damages are those that compensate an injured party for lost wages, lost earning capacity, and medical expenses. Golden Eagle Archery, Inc. v. Jackson, 116 S.W.3d 757, 763 (Tex. 2003).
(a) Medical Care Expenses
(i) Past Medical Care Expenses