Cavanaugh v. State
[…] Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-402(11)(ii). That statute defines "body-worn digital recording device" as "a device worn on the person of a law enforcement officer that is capable of recording video and intercepting oral communications." Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-402(6)(i). Finally, § 10-408, which governs interceptions permitted by ex parte orders, provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication intercepted by any means authorized by this subtitle, if possible, shall be recorded on tape or wire or other comparable device." Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-408(g)(1). The statute also discusses the manner in which such recordings should be made and kept. Id.