Cavanaugh v. State
[…] Maddox, 69 Md. App. 296, 300 (1986)). To that end, the Act "protects persons in Maryland from surveillance by outlawing unauthorized non-consensual interception of wire, private oral, and electronic communications." Fearnow v. Chesapeake Potomac Telephone Co. of Maryland, 342 Md. 363, 367 (1996). "The Wiretap Act also directs when and by whom such non-consensual interceptions may be authorized and the exact manner in which authorization may be given[.]" Id.

As part of the Maryland Wiretap Act, the General Assembly enacted § 10-402 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which provides, in pertinent part, that "it is unlawful for any person to ... [w]illfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication[.]" Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-402(a)(1). The statute defines "intercept" as "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device." Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-401(10).