Cavanaugh v. State
[…] Will did not enjoy a reasonable expectation of privacy in her phone conversation with Appellant. See Perry, 357 Md. at 61 ("[P]articipants in a telephone conversation may ordinarily rely on the fact that their conversation will not be surreptitiously recorded[.]") (emphasis in original).

Telephone Exception

Appellant argues that, even if his act of recording his phone conversation was an "interception" under the Maryland Wiretap Act, the evidence was nevertheless insufficient because the device he used to record the conversation, his cell phone, was an "excluded device" under § 10-401(8). Unfortunately, Appellant is wrong, again.

As discussed, the Maryland Wiretap Act defines "intercept" as "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device." Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-401(10). The statute defines "electronic, mechanical, or other device" as "any device or electronic communication other than:

(i) Any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or other facility for the transmission of electronic communications, or any component thereof, (a) furnished to the subscriber or user by a provider of wire or electronic communication service in the ordinary course of its business and being used by the subscriber or user in the ordinary course of its business or furnished by the subscriber or user for connection to the facilities of the service and used in the ordinary course of its business; or (b) being used by a communications common carrier in the ordinary course of its business, or by an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of its duties[.]
Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-401(8).

By its plain language, § 10-401(8) excludes from its definition of "electronic, mechanical, or other device" certain "equipment," including telephones. The statute expressly states, however, that in order for equipment to fall within that exemption "the equipment must satisfy two criteria: (1) the equipment must be a telephone ... instrument, equipment or other facility for the transmission of electronic communications, or any component thereof; and (2) the equipment must be used in the ordinary course of the subscriber's or user's business." Schmerling v Injured Workers' Ins. Fund, 368 Md. 434, 456-57 (2002) (quotations omitted).