Cavanaugh v. State
[…] Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-402(a)(1). The statute defines "intercept" as "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device." Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-401(10). The statute defines "wire communication" as "any aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception[.]" Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-401(18).

In construing that section, we have determined that "[a] telephone conversation is a 'wire communication' within the meaning of the Wiretap Act." Boston v. State, 235 Md.