Cavanaugh v. State
[…] E.g. Agnew, 461 Md. at 684-85; Seal, 447 Md. at 68, 84; Maddox, 69 Md. App. at 299. Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient to sustain Appellant's conviction.

As noted, Appellant argues that "recording" and "intercepting" are not synonymous, and thus the evidence was insufficient, because the plain language of the Wiretap Act "makes a distinction between 'intercept' and 'record.'" Appellant relies on § 10-402(c)(6), § 10-402(c)(11), and § 10-408(g)(1) as evidence of this purported distinction. A closer reading of those statutes reveals, however, that Appellant is mistaken.

Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-402(c)(6) permits, under certain circumstances, "law enforcement personnel to utilize body wires to intercept oral communications in the course of a criminal investigation[.]" Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-402(6)(i). That statute further provides that "[c]ommunications under this paragraph may not be recorded and may not be used against the defendant in a criminal proceeding." Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-402(6)(ii). Similarly, § 10-402(c)(11) permits, under certain circumstances, a law enforcement officer "to intercept an oral communication with a body-worn digital recording device or an electronic control device capable of recording video and oral communications if ... the oral interception is being made as part of a videotape or digital recording." Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-402(11)(ii). That statute defines "body-worn digital recording device" as "a device worn on the person of a law enforcement officer that is capable of recording video and intercepting oral communications." Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-402(6)(i).