Cavanaugh v. State
[…] See Deibler v. State, 365 Md. 185, 199-200 ("[T]he interception of [an oral] conversation anticipates an aural interception - hearing the conversation directly or making a recording of it that can be listened to simultaneously or at a later time[.]") (emphasis added).

Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-402 does permit certain "authorized interceptions" of telephone conversations, such as when a law enforcement officer, or someone acting on the officer's behalf, lawfully records a telephone conversation as part of a criminal investigation. See generally Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-402(c)(1) to (11). In addition, the statute permits a person to record a telephone conversation "where the person is a party to the communication and where all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent to the interception unless the communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act[.]" Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-402(c)(3). Aside from those enumerated exceptions, none of which is applicable here, it is unlawful for a person to record a telephone conversation, even when that person is a party to the conversation.