Cavanaugh v. Contractors' Registration Board
[…] On March 11, 2008, a final order was served on Appellant ("Final Order"). Appellant timely filed an appeal to the Board's March 7, 2008 decision, and requests judicial relief in this Court.

II Standard of Review

Judicial review of the Board's decision by the Superior Court is authorized pursuant to § 42-35-15 of the Rhode Island Administrative Procedures Act ("A.P.A."). Section 42-35-15(g) provides as follows:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error or law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

In reviewing the Board's decision, this Court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency unless its findings are clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence contained in the record. See Guarino v.