Cavanaugh v. Contractors' Registration Board
[…] See Costa v. Registrar of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I. 1988) (A court must not substitute its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of the witnesses, or the weight of the evidence concerning questions of fact.); see, e.g., N.L.R.B. v. Erie Brush and Mfg. Corp., 406 F.3d 795, 802 (C.A.7 2005) ("The hearing officer was a front row observer for this testimony, giving her a far greater edge in making credibility determinations than we could ever hope to have in reviewing the black and white transcript.").

Section 5-65-14 provides:

"(a) The board shall consist of fifteen (15) members appointed by the governor, eight (8) of whom shall be registered contractors, of which two (2) shall be licensed roofers; one shall be a current member of the building codes standards committee pursuant to § 23-27.3-100.1.4; one shall be a representative of the general public; one shall be a licensed and practicing architect; and two (2) shall be licensed home inspectors; one who shall be the president of the Rhode Island Builders Association or designee; and one who shall be the executive director of the Rhode Island Association of General Contractors or designee. The building code standards committee member shall be designated by the state building commissioner, and shall be appointed as provided in subsection (b) of this section. . . . (c) In order to be eligible for board membership, the six (6) contractor members of the board must be registered and/or licensed under this chapter and maintain their registrations and/or licenses in good standing during their term of office. In order to be eligible for board membership, the two (2) home inspector members shall be licensed pursuant to chapter 65.1 of this title and shall maintain their license in good order during their terms of office."