Cavanaugh v. Contractors' Registration Board
[…] Regulations § 4.4(8). The claimant may also be required to "submit an estimate for the cost of correction for the items shown on the statement of claim form," and the "estimate must be obtained from a registrant." Id.; see generally, National Chain v. Campbell, 487 A.2d 132 (R.I. 1985) (determining the amount of damages sustained as a result of a party's breach must be proven with a reasonable degree of certainty, and a plaintiff must establish reasonably precise figures as to the value of the work performed).

Section 5-65-16(f)(1) states that "the board shall have the power and authority to award monetary damages and fines provided by this chapter."

Regulations §§ 4.4(16), (18) provides: