CAVALLO-SNYDER v. WOHL ASSOCIATES, INC.
[…] Unlike a negligence action in which a single theory of recovery is asserted, a product liability claim includes all applicable theories of recovery and the pleadings reflect that various theories are relied upon. Under Connecticut General Statute § 52-572m(b), a product liability claim "shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent." All theories of recovery — to include all common law theories — fall within the penumbra of a "product liability claim." It is the exclusive remedy afforded persons claimed to have been harmed by sellers of allegedly defective products. See Winslow v.