CAVALLO-SNYDER v. WOHL ASSOCIATES, INC.
[…] "[T]he defendant should bear the burden of proving the items of damages corresponding with the desired collateral source reduction." Id. Because no interrogatories were submitted to the jury, it is not possible to know specifically which of the medical bills or other benefits paid by the intervenor were paid by collateral sources as that term is defined in § 52-225b. See also Pikulski v. Waterbury Hospital Health Center, 269 Conn. 1 (2004)

In pertinent part, § 52-225b defines collateral sources "as any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) Any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits, except life insurance benefits available to the claimant, whether purchased by him or provided by others; or (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services. `Collateral sources' do not include amounts received by a claimant as a settlement."

Of interest is the plaintiff's assertion, at p. 1 of her memorandum in opposition to the defendant's motion, that she "in theory, will have to reimburse the intervening plaintiff $248,806.83 from the verdict" so as to preclude a "possible double recovery."