CAVALLO-SNYDER v. WOHL ASSOCIATES, INC.
[…] The jury found for the plaintiff in returning a verdict in the total amount of $905,241.00 — $268,241.00 in economic damages and $637,000.00 in non-economic damages. The verdict was reduced to $588,906.65, the jury having found the plaintiff 35% comparatively at fault in causing her own injuries.

Wohl has moved the verdict be set aside and/or that the court order a remittitur because: a) the verdict was contrary to the evidence in that the accident was caused by a prior owner's alteration/modification; b) the verdict was contrary to Connecticut General Statute § 52-572p ("A product seller shall not be liable for harm that would not have occurred but for the fact that his product was altered or modified by a third party unless" [citing three exceptions, none of which are here applicable]); c) the finding the blender was unreasonably dangerous and that the plaintiff was only 35% comparatively at fault was against the law and the evidence; and d) the award of non-economic damages (being almost six times the medical