CAVALLO-SNYDER v. WOHL ASSOCIATES, INC.
[…] Willow Springs Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Seventh BRT Development Corp., 245 Conn. 1, 65 (1998). A generous award of non-economic damages should be sustained if it does not shock the sense of justice. Campbell, op. cit., at 40. The court, in deciding a motion for remittitur, should not act as the seventh juror with absolute veto power. See Wichers v. Hatch, 252 Conn. 174, 188 (2000).

With regard to amounts paid out by plaintiff's employer (for medical treatment, lost wages, and permanency), the defendant agreed at oral argument that, under Connecticut General Statute § 31-293(a), where, as here, the employer and employee are joined as parties, ". . . the damages shall be so apportioned that the claim of the employer . . . shall take precedence over that of the injured employee in the proceeds of the recovery . . ." Thus, the plaintiff shall not recover a double windfall.

The defendant Wohl's motion to set aside the verdict and/or for remittitur is necessarily denied.


Summaries of

CAVALLO-SNYDER v. WOHL ASSOCIATES, INC.

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Waterbury at Waterbury