CAVALLO-SNYDER v. WOHL ASSOCIATES, INC.
[…] Yet, Connecticut General Statute § 52-225c provides, "Unless otherwise provided by law, no insurer or any other person providing collateral source benefits as defined in 52-225b shall be entitled to recover the amount of any such benefits from the defendant or any other person or entity as a result of any claim or action for damages for personal injury . . . regardless of whether such claim or action is resolved by settlement or judgment." In Pajor v. Wallingford, 47 Conn.App. 365 (1997), our Court of Appeals addressed the issue whether the plaintiff's insurer (the intervenor here) was entitled to reimbursement for the medical expenses it paid on the plaintiff's behalf because of the subrogation provision of the insurance policy.