CAVALLO-SNYDER v. WOHL ASSOCIATES, INC.
[…] Orlowski also testified to the limit switch being improperly located and that the machine would not have started if the main power switch had been turned off.

Our Supreme Court has noted an absence of an express statutory basis for the defense of misuse in our product liability statute. The Court, in Elliot v. Sears, Roebuck Co., 229 Conn. 500 (1994), stated, "[A] partial recovery is allowed even if the claimant's injury is attributable mostly to his or her own conduct." Id., at 512. The statutory language of § 52-572o(a) provides the comparative responsibility of the claimant "shall not bar recovery but shall diminish the award of compensatory damages proportionately according to the measure of responsibility attributed to the claimant." The Court in Elliott concluded that, despite the absence in the statute of express language providing for misuse of the product as a defense, the legislature (in enacting § 52-572o[a]) "did not intend to abrogate this common law defense, but rather the act incorporates misuse as part of the