CAVALLO-SNYDER v. WOHL ASSOCIATES, INC.
[…] The issue whether, under the circumstances of this case, Ms. Cavallo Snyder is in fact obligated to reimburse the intervenor in that — or any other — amount is not before the court and, thus, the court does not today decide that issue. Should it arise, however, it may be helpful to the parties (plaintiff and intervenor) to note that Connecticut General Statute § 31-293, which is part of the Workers' Compensation Act, provides in part that, if the employer and the employee join as parties plaintiff in an action in which damages are recovered, "the damages shall be so apportioned that the claim of the employer . . . shall take precedence over that of the injured employee in the proceeds of the recovery, after the deduction of reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys fees incurred by the employee in affecting the recovery."