Cava v. State, Dep't of Mgmt. Servs.
[…] See Hale v. State Bd. of Admin., 360 So.3d 817, 821-22 (Fla. 1st DCA 2023); Carter v. Dep't of Pro. Regul., Bd. of Optometry, 633 So.2d 3, 5 (Fla. 1994).

Based on a careful review of the record, we conclude that Dr. Cava has not shown that "[t]he fairness of the proceedings or the correctness of the action may have been impaired by a material error in procedure ...." § 120.68(7)(c), Fla. Stat. Nor do we find, based on our de novo review of alleged errors in statutory interpretation and application, that the Department erred in its interpretations of law and legal conclusions. § 120.68(7)(d), Fla. Stat. Finding no ground upon which to set aside the final order under section 120.68(7), we therefore affirm the final order on review. See Robinson v. Comm'n on Ethics, 242 So.3d 467, 471 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (stating that "pursuant to section 120.68(8), the order must be affirmed '[u]nless the court finds a ground for setting aside, modifying, remanding, or ordering agency action or ancillary relief under a specified provision of [section 120.68].'" (quoting § 120.68(8), Fla. Stat.)).

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Cava v. State, Dep't of Mgmt. Servs.

Florida Court of Appeals, Third District
Sep 25, 2024
No. 3D22-1795 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. Sep. 25, 2024)
Case details for

Cava v. State, Dep't of Mgmt. Servs.

Case Details