Cauwels v. Johnson
[…] Pacific Gas &Electric Co., supra, 266 Cal.App.2d at p. 359.) Other considerations include" 'the spreading of the risk'" and "the policy of efficient judicial administration." (Id. at p. 360.)

In sum, the "independent cause" exception to the firefighter's rule is inapplicable.

Similarly, Cauwels's product liability cause of action is barred by the firefighter's rule. The alleged defective product-a computer system that failed to detect the facially deficient license-precipitated the same tortious conduct resulting in Cauwels's injuries.

B. The Statutory Exception Set Forth in Civil Code Section 1714.9, Subdivision (a)(2) Is Inapplicable.

Civil Code section 1714.9, subdivision (a)(2) imposes liability for "conduct causing . . . injury" to emergency responders when that conduct "[1] violates a statute, ordinance, or regulation, and the conduct causing injury [2] was itself not the event that precipitated either the response or presence of the peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical personnel." Cauwels contends DTG should be liable for his injuries because DTG violated Vehicle Code sections 14604 and 14608 when it rented the car without checking the driver's license of the prospective renter.

This contention is without merit.