Cauwels v. Johnson
[…] As with most legal principles, the firefighter's rule is not without its exceptions. (Calatayud, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 1063.) Various judicial and statutory exceptions to the firefighter's rule reimpose a duty of care that the rule would otherwise negate. The common law "independent cause" exception permits a plaintiff to pursue recovery when the injury was caused by factors "independent" of the activity that required plaintiff's presence. (Lipson v. Superior Court (1982) 31 Cal.3d 362, 376 (Lipson).) Additional limitations on the firefighter's rule are codified in Civil Code section 1714.9. Civil Code section 1714.9, subdivision (a)(1) provides that the firefighter's rule does not apply when the defendant's negligent "conduct causing the injury occurs after the person knows or should have known of the presence of the peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical personnel." Civil Code section 1714.9, subdivision (a)(2) further excepts from the firefighter's rule those cases "[w]here the conduct causing injury violates a statute, . . . and the conduct causing injury was itself not the event that precipitated either the response or presence of the peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical personnel." Civil Code section 1714, subdivision (c)(3) excludes those instances "[w]here the conduct causing injury was intended to injure the peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical personnel."

II.

The Firefighter's Rule Applies

The firefighter's rule applies here.