Case No. 1:16–CV–2145 (TNM)
[…] Similarly, once the agency head becomes aware of "any actual, impending, or threatened unlawful, removal, defacing, alteration, or destruction of records," the agency head "shall notify the Archivist" and "with the assistance of the Archivist shall initiate action through the Attorney General." Id. § 3106 (emphasis added). If, however, the agency head does not initiate an enforcement action "within a reasonable period of time," the Archivist "shall request the Attorney General to initiate such an action, and shall notify the Congress when such a request has been made."
Id. at 295–96. Plaintiff has two outstanding FOIA requests with the State Department seeking any of Secretary Powell's work-related emails transacted on a private account.