Caulfield v. Packer Eng'g, Inc.
[…] To the extent that this is a legal argument, we review the argument de novo. People v. Brown, 225 Ill. 2d 188, 198 (2007). ¶ 59 Caulfield asserts that the defendants' argument rests on foreign case law that is contrary to Illinois law. He is correct that this portion of the defendants' brief does not refer to any Illinois case law. We confine our analysis of this issue to Illinois law. ¶ 60 Under section 12.56(a)(3) of the Business Corporations Act, shareholder oppression occurs where "those in control of the corporation have acted *** in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the petitioning shareholder whether in his or her capacity as a shareholder, director, or officer." (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3) (West 2010). Thus, if the defendants acted oppressively against Caulfield in his capacity as an officer (the president) of PEI, he could assert a claim of shareholder oppression.