Caudle v. Vanihel
[…] The State Defendants urge, as a threshold matter, that Caudle has waived his challenge to the trial court's dismissal of his habeas petition by failing to make a cogent argument on appeal. While Caudle's handwritten brief is difficult to decipher, we find that Caudle has sufficiently raised a challenge to the trial court's dismissal of his habeas petition.

[¶13] In determining whether the trial court improperly treated Caudle's habeas petition as one for post-conviction relief, we must consider our habeas corpus statutes and our post-conviction relief rules. Indiana Code Section 34-25.5-1-1 provides, "[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal." We have held that:

"The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into the cause of restraint." Partlow v.