Caudle v. Vanihel
[…] Id. Because Caudle's habeas petition does not challenge his conviction or sentence, the trial court did not err by failing to transfer the petition.

II. Caudle's challenge to the trial court's dismissal of his notice of tort claim is waived

[¶25] Caudle also argues that the trial court erred by dismissing his notice of tort claim against the State Defendants. The trial court found that this notice was "improperly filed ...." Appellant's App. Vol. II p. 15.

[¶26] At the time Caudle filed his notice of tort claim, the Indiana Tort Claims Act, Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-8(a), provided:

Except as provided in section 9 of this chapter, a claim against a political subdivision is barred unless notice is filed with:
(1) the governing body of that political subdivision; and
(2) the Indiana political subdivision risk management commission created under IC 27-1-29;
within one hundred eighty (180) days after the loss occurs.