Caudill v. N.C. Symphony Soc'y
[…] May 19, 2015) (unpublished); Guseh V. N.C. Cent, Univ., 423 E Supp. 2d 550, 559 (M.D. N.C. 2005), report & recommendation adopted. No. 1:04CV00042, 2006 WL 694621 (M.D. N.C. Mar. 13, 2006), aff'd sub nom. Guseh v. N.C. Cent. Univ, ex rel, Bd. of Governors of Univ, of N.C. , 206 E App'x 255 (4th Cir. 2006) (per curiam) (unpublished).

Plaintiffs plausibly allege an equal protection claim. Thus, the claim may proceed.

E.

In count four, plaintiffs allege wrongful discharge in violation of the public policy in the North Carolina Equal Employment Practices Act (“NCEEPA”), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2 against the Symphony and Macdonald in her individual capacity. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 115-18. In relevant part, the NCEEPA states that it is “the public policy of [North Carolina] to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain[,] and hold employment without discrimination or a bridgement on account of race... by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2. Plaintiffs allege religious discrimination in support of their North Carolina wrongful discharge claim. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 117-18.