November 26, 1986. Discretionary Review Denied by Supreme Court March 4, 1987.
[…] We hold that in as much as the limitation as to district is part of the U.S. Constitution, the term "district" applies only to federal judicial districts and that Caudill's argument to the contrary has no merit.
In our case, Caudill was an elected public official in Floyd County. At the change of venue hearing the Commonwealth called five witnesses as to public opinion about the events in question in Floyd County. While we acknowledge that the evidence produced by the testimony of these witnesses was indeed meager, it was uncontroverted. KRS 452.210 clearly provides that "the court shall transfer the case if it appears that the defendant or the state cannot have a fair trial. . . ." Based on the discretionary nature of the statute, and the evidence produced to the court, we also find and hold that the trial court's action in granting the change of venue to adjoining Pike County was not an abuse of discretion.