Caudill Seed & Warehouse Co. v. Rose
[…] Ind. Trial Rule 69(F).

Motions to avoid fraudulent conveyances are common in proceedings supplemental because the purpose of the action is to clear obstacles preventing enforcement. PNC Bank, 2011 WL 3902794, at *1. Under Indiana law, a creditor may initiate an action for relief against a debtor's fraudulent conveyance to obtain "[a]voidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim." Ind. Code § 32-18-2-17(a)(1) (2016). "If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds." Id. § 32-18-2-17(b).

Caudill Seed instituted this proceeding supplemental and seeks to utilize Indiana law to enforce its 2015 judgment by levying execution on a list of Rose's assets.