Catsman v. City of Flint
[…] Defendant further challenges the court's order to pay damages to the Hill and Valley Corporation. The court's order stated:

"It is further ordered that said defendant city of Flint shall pay damages to Hill and Valley, a Michigan corporation, in the amount of $150 per day, and payment of said damages shall continue each and every day that defendant continues to refuse to obey said order. And said damages shall commence this date, March 31, 1967."

Specific authority for such an award of damages is provided by § 1721 of the Revised Judicature Act (MCLA § 600.1721; Stat Ann 1967 Rev § 27A.1721):

"If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant. The payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to any action by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or injury."