Catsman v. City of Flint
[…] The contempt order of the court stated:

"It is ordered that said defendant city of Flint pay a fine in the sum of $250 and that said fine shall continue each and every day that said city of Flint continues to disobey the order of the court. And said fine shall commence this date, March 31, 1967."

The question presented is whether the circuit court could, within the scope of § 1715 of the Revised Judicature Act, multiply the $250 maximum fine by the number of days the city was in contempt. RJA § 1715 (MCLA § 600.1715; Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.1715), provides:

"(1) Punishments for contempt may be by fine, which shall in no case exceed the sum of $250, or by imprisonment, which except in those cases where the commitment is for the omission to perform an act or duty which is still within the power of the party to perform shall not exceed 30 days, or both, in the discretion of the court." (Emphasis supplied.)

It has been repeatedly stated by the Michigan Supreme Court and by the courts of other jurisdictions that the power to punish for contempt is essentially an inherent power and not the creature of statute.