Caton v. Salamon
[…] (Doc. 29-2 at PageID 2018.) Plaintiffs object to this opinion for two reasons. First, they contend it is irrelevant. The Court agrees in part. Officer Salamon did not charge or accuse Amanda Caton of violating Ohio Revised Code § 4511.36(A)(2), and Suhre's opinion that she did violate that traffic provision will not help a factfinder “determine a fact in issue” for purposes of Rule 702(a). The Court will exclude Suhre from testifying that Amanda Caton violated Ohio Revised Code § 4511.36(A)(2).

Ohio Revised Code § 4511.25 provides in relevant part:

(A) Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle or trackless trolley shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows:
(1) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or when making a left turn under the rules governing such movements;
Ohio Rev. Code § 4511.25. Ohio Revised Code 4511.36 provides in relevant part:
A) The driver of a vehicle intending to turn at an intersection shall be governed by the following rules:
(2) At any intersection where traffic is permitted to move in both directions on each roadway entering the intersection, an approach for a left turn shall be made in that portion of the right half of the roadway nearest the center line thereof and by passing to the right of such center line where it enters the intersection and after entering the intersection the left turn shall be made so as to leave the intersection to the right of the center line of the roadway being entered.