X10UWYCV146026078
[…] Thus, the defendant argues, since the operating agreement vests him with the sole and exclusive authority to exercise rights under Section 45a-234(18), the plaintiff is precluded from bringing suit on behalf of, or in the name of, the LLC.
The plaintiff disagrees and argues that the LLC Act, specifically § 34-187, allows the plaintiff, as a member of the LLC, to bring suit on behalf of the LLC notwithstanding the language in the operating agreement. Section 34-187 provides: " (a) Except as otherwise provided in an operating agreement, suit on behalf of the limited liability company may be brought in the name of the limited liability company by: (1) Any member or members of a limited liability company, whether or not the articles of organization vest management of the limited liability company in one or more managers, who are authorized to sue by the vote of majority in interest of the members . . ." Plaintiff argues that the statute is unambiguous and that it permits him to bring suit on behalf of the LLC even though the LLC has vested management with a manager.