CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:09CV139.
[…] The Court therefore DENIES the defendants' motions to dismiss the plaintiffs' fraud claims.
4. The WVCCPA Claims
Finally, the defendants argue that the plaintiffs' WVCCPA claims fail because the plaintiff lessees are not "consumers" under the statute. Article (6) of the WVCCPA defines a "consumer" as "a natural person to whom a sale or lease is made in a consumer transaction." W. Va. Code § 46A-6-102(2). A "consumer transaction" is defined as "a sale or lease to a natural person or persons for a personal, family, household or agricultural purpose." Id. Moreover, the WVCCPA's "General Definitions," W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102, define the term "consumer" to mean "a natural person who incurs debt pursuant to a consumer credit sale or a consumer loan, or debt or other obligations pursuant to a consumer lease."
While the plaintiffs, as they must, concede that they do not qualify as "consumers" under the WVCCPA's definition, they contend that such status is irrelevant because the scope of W. Va. Code § 46A-6-104 is not limited to claims by consumers. See W. Va. Code § 46A-6-104 ("Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."); see also W. Va. Code § 46A-6-102(6) ("`Trade' or `commerce' means the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any goods or services and shall include any trade or commerce, directly or indirectly, affecting the people of this state."). They argue that Forest Oil, EnerVest and Seneca-Upshur engaged in deceptive practices under W. Va. Code § 46A-6-104, and that such conduct constitutes unlawful activity under the WVCCPA regardless of whether a party is a "consumer."
Ultimately, this argument fails.