CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:09CV139.
[…] 4. The WVCCPA Claims
Finally, the defendants argue that the plaintiffs' WVCCPA claims fail because the plaintiff lessees are not "consumers" under the statute. Article (6) of the WVCCPA defines a "consumer" as "a natural person to whom a sale or lease is made in a consumer transaction." W. Va. Code § 46A-6-102(2). A "consumer transaction" is defined as "a sale or lease to a natural person or persons for a personal, family, household or agricultural purpose." Id. Moreover, the WVCCPA's "General Definitions," W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102, define the term "consumer" to mean "a natural person who incurs debt pursuant to a consumer credit sale or a consumer loan, or debt or other obligations pursuant to a consumer lease."
While the plaintiffs, as they must, concede that they do not qualify as "consumers" under the WVCCPA's definition, they contend that such status is irrelevant because the scope of W. Va. Code § 46A-6-104 is not limited to claims by consumers. See W. Va.