No. 14CA3449.
[…] Accordingly, based on the case law discussed above, we find that the economic loss rule does not bar Tatman and Son's tort claims.
{¶ 32} We further note that the Ohio Products Liability Act (“OPLA”) does not preempt Tatman and Son's common law tort claims. While it has been determined that R.C. 2307.71(B) of the OPLA abrogates all common law product liability claims accruing after April 7, 2005, see Quill v. Albert M. Higley Co., 2014-Ohio-5821, 26 N.E.3d 1187, ¶¶ 36–38 (5th Dist.), it does not preempt the claims alleged here. R.C. 2307.72(C) states that: “Any recovery of compensatory damages for economic loss based on a claim that is asserted in a civil action, other than a product liability claim, is not subject to sections 2307.71 to 2307.79 of the Revised Code, but may occur under the common law of this state or other applicable sections of the Revised Code.” Economic loss only includes “direct, incidental, or consequential pecuniary loss, including, but not limited to, damage to the product in question, and nonphysical damage to property other than that product.” R.C. 2307.71(A)(2).