No. 14CA3449.
[…] See LaPuma, 75 Ohio St.3d at syllabus, 661 N.E.2d 714 (“Although a cause of action may concern a product, it is not a product liability claim within the purview of Ohio's product liability statutes unless it alleges damages other than economic ones, and a failure to allege other than economic damages does not destroy the claim, but rather removes it from the purview of those statutes.”).
R.C. 2307.71(B) states: “Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action.”
--------