No. 14CA3449.
[…] {¶ 32} We further note that the Ohio Products Liability Act (“OPLA”) does not preempt Tatman and Son's common law tort claims. While it has been determined that R.C. 2307.71(B) of the OPLA abrogates all common law product liability claims accruing after April 7, 2005, see Quill v. Albert M. Higley Co., 2014-Ohio-5821, 26 N.E.3d 1187, ¶¶ 36–38 (5th Dist.), it does not preempt the claims alleged here. R.C. 2307.72(C) states that: “Any recovery of compensatory damages for economic loss based on a claim that is asserted in a civil action, other than a product liability claim, is not subject to sections 2307.71 to 2307.79 of the Revised Code, but may occur under the common law of this state or other applicable sections of the Revised Code.” Economic loss only includes “direct, incidental, or consequential pecuniary loss, including, but not limited to, damage to the product in question, and nonphysical damage to property other than that product.” R.C. 2307.71(A)(2). Meanwhile, the OPLA defines a product liability claim as a claim seeking compensatory damages for “death, physical injury to person, emotional distress, or physical damage to property other than the product in question * * *.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2307.71(A)(13). Thus, because Tatman and Son's seeks damages for economic loss—i.e. damage to the value of the alleged defective grinder and consequential damages therefrom—its claims do not fall under the purview of the OPLA and are not product liability claims.