exercising jurisdiction over a party's appeal after final judgment of an order quashing a subpoena issued to a nonparty
[…] Fla.Stat.Ann. § 633.03 (1960 Supp. 1968):
"The state fire marshal shall investigate the cause, origin, and circumstances of every fire occurring in this state wherein property has been damaged or destroyed where there is probable cause to believe that the fire was the result of carelessness or design. Report of all such investigations shall be made on approved forms to be furnished by the state fire marshal." Fla.Stat.Ann. § 633.111 (Supp. 1968):
"The state fire marshal shall keep in his office a record of all fires occurring in this state upon which he had caused an investigation to be made and all facts concerning the same, such as the damage caused thereby, whether such losses were covered by insurance, and to what amount. Such records shall be made daily from the reports furnished him by his deputies, or others."
The courts have recognized that public policy may require restrictions on the right to inspect public records. See Patterson v. Tribune Co., 146 So.2d 623 (Fla.App. 1962).