Casula v. State
[…] As discussed under Appellant's first question presented, Crim. Law § 7-104 (a) states, in relevant part, that a person may not take the property of another if the person: "(1) intends to deprive the owner of the property; (2) willfully or knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the property in a manner that deprives the owner of the property; or (3) uses, conceals, or abandons the property knowing the use, concealment, or abandonment probably will deprive the owner of the property." Crim. Law § 7-103 indicates that value is determined by "(1) the market value of the property or service at the time and place of the crime; or (2) if the market value cannot satisfactorily be ascertained, the cost of the replacement of the property or service within a reasonable time after the crime."

As for the restitution statutes, the General Assembly has enacted the provisions currently set forth in Subtitle 6 of Title 11 of the Criminal Procedure Article. Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.) §§ 11-601 - 11-619 of the Criminal Procedure ("Crim. Proc.") Article. Crim.