Casula v. State
[…] Crim. Law § 7-103 indicates that value is determined by "(1) the market value of the property or service at the time and place of the crime; or (2) if the market value cannot satisfactorily be ascertained, the cost of the replacement of the property or service within a reasonable time after the crime."

As for the restitution statutes, the General Assembly has enacted the provisions currently set forth in Subtitle 6 of Title 11 of the Criminal Procedure Article. Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.) §§ 11-601 - 11-619 of the Criminal Procedure ("Crim. Proc.") Article. Crim. Proc. § 11-603 governs the determination of restitution and states in pertinent part:

(a) Conditions for judgment of restitution. - A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if:
(1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased;
* * *
(b) Right of judgment of restitution. - A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a) of this section if:
(1) the victim or the State requests restitution; and
(2) the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in subsection (a) of this section.
Crim. Proc. § 11-603.

"Competent evidence" as set forth in Section 11-603(b)(2), is evidence that is "reliable, admissible, and established by a preponderance of the evidence." McDaniel v. State, 205 Md.App. 551, 559 (citing Juliano v.