Casula v. State
[…] See Md. Rule 4-345(a); see also McDaniel, supra, 205 Md.App. at 556 n.2 ("An order to pay restitution as a probation condition is part of a criminal sentence. If such a condition exceeds the authority of the court, it is an illegal sentence, and a challenge to it can be raised initially at any time, including on appeal") (citation omitted). The issue is properly before us.

On the merits, the parties dispute whether the court could consider replacement value to determine restitution for the items the jury found Appellant stole from Keating. To reiterate, Crim. Law § 7-103 defines "value" as "the market value of the property or service at the time and place of the crime" or, "if the market value cannot satisfactorily be ascertained, the cost of the replacement of the property or service within a reasonable time after the crime." Crim. Law § 7-103(a)(1), (2) (emphasis added). See generally, Ingram v. State, 461 Md. 650, 670 (2018) (recognizing that "an order of restitution is linked inextricably to the underlying theft charge (which requires proof of the value of the property stolen and restitution to be made)").