Castro v. Sovran Self Storage, Inc.
[…] The second statute, § 2A:44–191, entitled “Satisfaction of lien,” “sets out a notice-and-wait procedure, with which a self-storage facility must comply with [sic] before selling a tenant's property for the nonpayment of rent.” Gomes v. Extra Space Storage, Inc., No. CIV. 13–0929 KSH CLW, 2015 WL 1472263, at *7 (D.N.J. Mar. 31, 2015). The detailed procedure for satisfying “[a]n owner's lien for a claim which is more than 30 days overdue” requires that owners such as Defendant give notice to occupants such as Plaintiff prior to attempting to sell the property in satisfaction of the lien. § 2A:44–191(a)–(e). The procedure also governs the manner in which the sale will take place and provides that an occupant may recover the property, free of all liability, “[b]efore a sale of personal property” if he or she “pay[s] the amount necessary to satisfy the lien, and the reasonable expenses incurred by the owner to redeem the personal property.” § 2A:44–191(i).

Neither statute forbids a lien sale preparation fee. Rather, § 2A:44–189 specifically authorizes a self-service storage facility owner to retain a lien upon stored property for “reasonable charges due as specified in the rental agreement” and for “expenses reasonably incurred in its sale under this act.” Moreover, § 2A:44–191 explicitly recognizes that an owner may incur expenses even before a sale or redemption, because it provides that “[b]efore a sale of personal property the occupant may pay the amount necessary to satisfy the lien, and the reasonable expenses incurred by the owner to redeem the personal property.” (Def.'s Reply Br., Dkt. No. 19 at 11)

Here, however, Defendant's Lien Sale Preparation Fee provision states that “Customer shall pay a $115.00 lien sale preparation fee to Owner any time Customer's account is in continuous default for a period of THIRTY (30) days.”