Castro v. Sovran Self Storage, Inc.
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 38, 40) Plaintiff raises several allegations with regard to this agreement, but Defendant moves to dismiss only the claim that Defendant received a portion of Plaintiff's monthly premium without proper licensing, in violation of the Insurance Producer Licensing Act (“IPLA”), codified in relevant part at §§ 17:22A–29 and 17:22A–41(b).

N.J.S.A. § 17:22A–29 provides: “A person shall not sell, solicit or negotiate insurance in this State unless the person is licensed for that line of authority in accordance with this act.”

N.J.S.A. § 17:22A–41(b) provides: “A person shall not accept a commission, service fee, brokerage or other valuable consideration for selling, soliciting or negotiating insurance in this State if that person is required to be licensed under this act and is not so licensed.”

Plaintiff asserts that Defendant is not licensed to “sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance” or to “accept a commission, service fee, brokerage or other valuable consideration for selling, soliciting or negotiating insurance” in New Jersey, as IPLA requires.