Castro v. Sovran Self Storage, Inc.
[…] It vests the Department of Banking and Insurance with power to revoke or to refuse to renew a license and to impose civil penalties on licensees who violate any provision of the statute or who engage in any type of fraudulent activity in the sale of insurance. It does not create a private cause of action.”)).

Plaintiff argues that the TCCWNA allows a plaintiff to bring suit against a seller for a contractual “provision that violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer or responsibility of a seller.” N.J.S.A. § 56:12–15. Specifically, § 56:12–17 provides:

Any person who violates the provisions of this act shall be liable to the aggrieved consumer for a civil penalty of not less than $100.00 or for actual damages, or both at the election of the consumer, together with reasonable attorney's fees and court costs.