22-CV-6340 (PKC) (JMW)
[…] A technical statutory violation only confers Article III standing if the plaintiff demonstrates an actual and concrete injury resulting from that violation. See TransUnion, 594 U.S. at 426-27. Here, Plaintiff fails to demonstrate such injury and therefore fails to satisfy the requirements of Article III standing. For these reasons, the Court dismisses Plaintiff's N.Y. U.C.C. claims against Shellpoint, BoNYM, and RTR.
Section 9-210 provides for the recovery of damages and a statutory award of $500. Section 9-625(f), which sets forth the authorized remedies for violations of N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-210, provides that a debtor “may recover damages under subsection (b) [of that Section], and, in addition, [$500] in each case from a person that, without reasonable cause, fails to comply with a request under Section 9-210.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-625(f). Subsection (b), in turn, says that” a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article.” Id. § 9-625(b).
CONCLUSION