05 Civ. 6467 (RJH).
[…] On April 20, 2002, plaintiff completed the MTA's written exam. On November 4, 2002, defendant informed plaintiff that he had passed the written exam and was invited to the March 16, 2003 physical exam. Defendant also informed plaintiff that, because of new legislation, applicants must now meet certain age requirements to remain eligible for a position as an MTA police officer. Upon arrival at the physical testing cite, plaintiff was told that he exceeded the new age limitation and was no longer eligible for employment.
Section 1266-h(2) of the New York Public Authority Law, enacted after plaintiff took the written exam but before he took the physical exam, limits eligibility to applicants that are "not less than twenty years of age as of the date of appointment nor more than thirty-five years of age as of the date when the applicant takes the written examination." As Castro was over 35 when he took the written examination, the MTA rejected his application.