21-CV-01391-ENV-JRC
[…] See Mahoney v. Amekk Corp., No. 14-CV-4131, 2016 WL 6585810, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2016), report and recommendation adopted, 2016 WL 6601445 (citing Pineda, 831 F.Supp.2d at 685); Armata v. Unique Cleaning Servs., LLC, No. 13-CV-3625, 2015 WL 12645527, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 27, 2015).
Plaintiffs also bring claims for fraudulent filing of information returns pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7434. See Compl. ¶¶ 77-79. That statute states, in pertinent part, “[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). An “information return” includes the annual W-2 Form. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6724(d)(1)(A)(vii), 7434(f); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.6041-2. This claim may only exist when a defendant “willfully files a fraudulent information return.” Katzman v.