Castro v. Employees' Ret. Sys. of Rhode Island
[…] In support of his position, Castro directs this Court to the transcript of the Subcommittee's reconsideration hearing, at which Castro failed to appear. Castro maintains that there were no specific findings of fact and conclusions of law at this hearing as required by § 42-35-15. Essentially, Castro contends that the Subcommittee's vote affirming its prior decision contained no specific findings of fact and conclusions of law, and thus it was not a final agency decision.

Section 42-35-12 provides that "[a]ny final order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings." "The final decision must be in writing and contain a statement of reasons and a determination of every issue of fact or law."