Castro v. Employees' Ret. Sys. of Rhode Island
[…] Warwick Teachers' Union, 613 A.2d 1273, 1276 (R.I. 1992). Subject matter jurisdiction refers to a court's power to hear and decide a particular case and is an indispensable ingredient of any judicial proceeding. See George v. Infantolino, 446 A.2d 757, 759 (R.I. 1982). If an administrative appeal is untimely filed, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. See G.L. 1956 § 8-2-17 ("The superior court shall have jurisdiction of such appeals and statutory proceedings as may be provided by law."); § 42-35-15(a)‒(b) (aggrieved persons are entitled to judicial review instituted "within thirty (30) days after mailing notice of the final decision of the agency"); see also Great American Nursing Centers, Inc. v.