Castro-Pu v. Reno
[…] Respondents argue that the provisions of the Code of Federal Regulations allowing for motions to reopen are sufficiently adequate to protect any due process interest an alien may have in rebutting a finding of changed country conditions. Respondents also note that during the eight years that petitioner's appeal was pending, he did not file a motion to reopen or attempt to offer any new evidence.

8 C.F.R. § 3.2 provides as follows:

(a) General. The Board may at any time reopen or reconsider on its own motion any case in which it has rendered a decision. A request to reopen or reconsider any case in which a decision has been made by the Board, which request is made by the Service, or by the party affected by the decision, must be in the form of a written motion to the Board. The decision to grant or deny a motion to reopen or reconsider is within the discretion of the Board, subject to the restrictions of this section. The Board has discretion to deny a motion to reopen even if the party moving has made out a prima facie case for relief.

8 C.F.R. § 3.2.

The Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment requires that an alien receive notice and a fair hearing. See Landon v. Plasencia, 459 U.S. 21, 32 (1982); Afolayan v. I.N.S., 219 F.3d 784, 789 (8th Cir. 2000).