stating that before September 1, 1991, Texas common law favored the award of prejudgment interest for delinquent child support payments
[…] See generally TEX.R.APP. P. 81(b)(1).
Appellant's first point of error complains of the trial court's legal conclusion that prejudgment interest was not authorized under the Texas Family Code. The crux of appellee's argument responsive to the first point of error is premised on section 154.122(b), Texas Family Code. Appellee contends that the trial court has discretion to deviate from the child support guidelines set forth in Subchapter C ("Child Support Guidelines"), Chapter 154 ("Court-Ordered Child Support"), Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM.CODE. ANN. § 154.122(b) (Vernon 1996) ("A court may determine that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances.").
Be that as it may, section 154.122 does not affect the computation of interest pursuant to Subchapter F ("Judgment and Interest"), Chapter 157 ("Enforcement"), Texas Family Code, regarding delinquent support obligations. Section 154.122(b) is inapposite to our analysis of section 157.265.