stating that before September 1, 1991, Texas common law favored the award of prejudgment interest for delinquent child support payments
[…] We also note that a statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.022 (Vernon 1988) ("Prospective Operation of Statutes").
Finally, we note that, "[i]n construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the: . . . (3) legislative history; (4) common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects; . . . (6) administrative construction of the statute; and (7) the . . . emergency provision." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.023 (Vernon 1988) ("Statute Construction Aids"); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 312.005 (Vernon 1988) ("In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.").
Discussion
Prior to the enactment of former section 14.34 of the Family Code, Texas common law favored the award of prejudgment interest on awards for delinquent child support. Medrano v. Medrano, 810 S.W.2d 426, 428 (Tex.App. — San Antonio 1991, no writ); see also Saums v.