Castle Co-Packers, LLC v. Busch Mach.
[…] (Docket No. 23 at 3). Plaintiff, thus, believes that the Clause is not enforceable because it is an additional term that arose after the contract was formed. (Id.). In this Court's estimation, the totality of the circumstances demonstrate that the forum selection clause is valid and enforceable. The parties dispute whether the Third Estimate sent by Busch, Castle's provision of the 50% down payment, or the first Invoice sent by Busch constitute an offer in this case. (Docket Nos. 20, 23, 27). Relevant here,

Section 2206 of Pennsylvania's Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) provides that “an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium
reasonable in the circumstances.” An offeree can accept an offer without a signed writing as long as the offer does not “unambiguously indicate[ ] that a signed writing [is] a prerequisite to the formation of a contract.” In addition, section 2206 states that “an order or offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods.
Eureka Res., LLC v. Howden Roots LLC, 553 F.Supp.3d 233, 242-43 (M.D. Pa. 2021) (citing 13 Pa.C.S. 2206). With that said,
“The general rule is price quotations are not offers, but rather are mere invitations to enter into negotiations or to submit offers.”