Bivens v. Six Unknown Federal Narcotics Agents, 403 U.S. 388 (1971).
[…] Id.
Pursuant to the FTCA, the liability of the United States is determined "in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred," 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1), which, in this case, is the state of Florida. Accordingly, a plaintiff making a claim for negligence in Florida must show that the defendant owed him a duty of care, the defendant breached that duty, and that the breach caused the plaintiff to suffer damages. Stone v. United States, 373 F.3d 1129 (11th Cir. 2004) (per curiam). This standard is codified in Florida Statute section 766.102. Those regulations specifically state that in "any action for recovery of damages based on ... personal injury of any person in which it is alleged that such ... injury resulted from the negligence of a health care provider ... the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the greater weight of evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider." See Fla. Stat. § 766.102.
Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Castillo, as the Court must, the Court is not convinced that he has failed to provide sufficient facts to state a plausible claim for relief.