Neason's separate appeal from the judgment of conviction was affirmed by this Court in Neason v. State, 277 Ga. 789 ( 596 SE2d 120) (2004).
[…] Cf. Milhouse v. State, 254 Ga. 357 (2) ( 329 SE2d 490) (1985) (setting out means of establishing a record of a trial judge's vocal inflections and facial expressions for appellate purposes). The trial court did not err when it gave the instruction to the jury.
5. Appellant asserts his conviction should be reversed because the State allegedly did not meet its ongoing obligation under OCGA § 17-16-4 to provide him with discovery. At issue is the report of the GBI firearms expert asked to determine the make of gun that could possibly have fired the bullet which fatally injured the victim. OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (3) requires a prosecuting attorney to give the defendant access to evidence within the possession, custody, or control of the State or the prosecution that is "intended for use by the prosecuting attorney as evidence in the prosecution's case-in-chief or rebuttal at the trial or were obtained from or belong to the defendant," and access to scientific test reports "if the state intends to introduce in evidence in its case-in-chief or in rebuttal the results. . . ." OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (4).