Castillo v. Price Pfister, Inc.
[…] I. Section 340.4 Bars This Action.

As established by the judicial admission in appellant's complaint, her injury occurred September 17, 1992. (Myers v. Trendwest Resorts, Inc. (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 735, 746.) In 1992, former Civil Code section 29 provided a six-year limitation on a minor's action for personal injuries sustained prior to or in the course of his or her birth. The statute expressly made section 352 inapplicable. (Segura v. Brundage (1979) 91 Cal.App.3d 19, 22, fn. 1.) On January 1, 1994, Civil Code section 29 was repealed and replaced by section 340.4, which provides: "An action by or on behalf of a minor for personal injuries sustained before or in the course of his or her birth must be commenced within six years after the date of birth, and the time the minor is under any disability mentioned in Section 352 shall not be excluded in computing the time limited for the commencement of the action." Based on this statute, and absent allegations suggesting the statute was mitigated by tolling or the delayed discovery rule, the face of the complaint established that the statute ran in September 1998.