Castillo v. Price Pfister, Inc.
[…] Based on this statute, and absent allegations suggesting the statute was mitigated by tolling or the delayed discovery rule, the face of the complaint established that the statute ran in September 1998.

Section 352, subdivision (a) provides: "If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335) is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." --------

Appellant contends the trial court applied the wrong statute of limitations.