Castillo v. Angelo Iafrate Construction
[…] "The `arising under' standard is to be interpreted broadly in favor of remand." Id. at 787.

The meaning of "arising under" in § 1445(c) is consistent with the interpretation of that standard under § 1331; namely, that "a suit arises under the law that creates the cause of action." Jones v. Roadway Exp., Inc., 931 F.2d 1086, 1092 (5th Cir. 1991) (quoting Lowe v. Ingalls Shipbuilding, 723 F.2d 1173, 1178 (5th Cir. 1984)).

Plaintiffs pled a claim of gross negligence seeking recovery of exemplary damages, pursuant to the article 16, section 26 of the Texas Constitution and section 408.001(b) of the Labor Code. Section 408.01of the Texas Labor Code provides as follows:

(a) Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work related injury sustained by the employee.
(b) This section does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of the body of a deceased employee whose death was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence.

(Vernon 1996).

The issue before the court is whether section 408.001(b) creates a cause of action for the recovery of exemplary damages. Plaintiffs contend that it does and therefore "arises under" the workers' compensation laws.