C.A. No. 01C-03-007 HDR.
[…] The Legislature has expressly authorized the DOL to enter into contracts with third parties. Assuming the facts most favorable to Castetter, the DOL and Castetter entered into an employment contract. By entering into such a contract the State has implicitly waived its sovereign immunity with respect to a breach of contract claim. If the evidence shows that the State failed to live up to this contractual obligation, it should be made to answer for its actions. Castetter's breach of contract claim cannot be dismissed on the grounds of sovereign immunity.
29 Del. C. § 8503(5) provides that the Secretary of the Department of Labor shall have the power
"[t]o make and enter into any and all contracts, agreements or stipulations, and to retain, employ and contract for the services of private and public consultants, research and technical personnel, and to procure by contract, consulting, research, technical and other services and facilities, whenever the same shall be deemed by the Secretary necessary or desirable in the performance of the functions of the Department . . ."
Shively v. Ken-Crest Ctr. for Exceptional Pers., 1998 WL 960719 at *2 (Del.Super.Ct.).
As to tort liability, the State has retained sovereign immunity unless it insures against a particular risk and the action in question is done in bad faith or with gross negligence.