C.A. No. PC 07-6322
[…] At that hearing, the Court expanded the record to include all of the letters sent to plaintiffs on November 15, 2007 and January 8, 2008. See Ex. 1. The parties each filed supplemental memoranda thereafter to address issues raised by the Court in oral argument. This Decision follows.
II Standard of Review
The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act vests the Superior Court with the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations."Bradford Associates v. Rhode Island Division of Purchases, 772 A.2d 485, 489 (R.I. 2001) (quoting R.I.G.L. § 9-30-1). Such declarations "shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." Id. A person may seek such a declaration where that person has "rights, status, or other legal relations" which are "affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise."