17-cv-00491-BAS-AHG
[…] (DHS Resp. to RFA No. 3, ECF No. 125-17 at 4.) The expedited removal proceeding can result in a final removal order “without further hearing or review unless the alien indicates either an intention to apply for asylum . . . or a fear of persecution.” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i). Once the individual indicates the intention to apply for asylum or a fear of persecution, the individual is referred for a credible fear determination interview. Id. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii). The statute requires the individual be detained “pending a final determination of credible fear of persecution and, if found not to have such a fear, until removed.” Id. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV). Upon a finding of credible fear, the individual is placed in detention and referred to a Section 240 removal proceeding before an immigration judge. Id. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(ii) (“[T]he alien shall be detained for further consideration of the application for asylum.”); 8 C.F.R. § 235.6(a)(1)(ii) (stating the NTA will be issued to initiate a Section 240 proceeding where “an alien subject to expedited removal . . . has been . . . granted asylum”).