17-cv-00491-BAS-AHG
[…] Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' requested relief would enjoin or restrain the operation of two statutory provisions within Part IV: Sections 1225(b)(1)(B)(III) and 1229(b)(1). Section 1225(b)(1)(B)(III) applies only to individuals subject to expedited removal proceedings. The Court has redefined the class to exclude all individuals subject to expedited removal proceedings. See supra Part II.A. Thus, the Court need not analyze the operation of Section 1225(b)(1)(B)(III). The Court turns to examine whether the requested injunctive relief would enjoin or restrain the operation of Section 1229(b)(1).
Section 1229(b), entitled “securing of counsel, ” provides that the first removal hearing, also known as the IMCH, “shall not be scheduled earlier than 10 days after the service of the notice to appear, unless the alien requests in writing an earlier hearing date, ” to allow the noncitizen individual “the opportunity to secure counsel before the [IMCH].” 8 U.S.C. § 1229(b)(1). In other words, unless the noncitizen individual waives the right, the government must allow at least ten days for an individual to secure counsel before holding an IMCH.
The Court finds instructive a case that construed Section 1252(f)(1) and held that a class-wide injunction similar to the one requested by Plaintiffs in this action would enjoin or restrain the operation of Section 1229(b)(1). See Vazquez Perez, 2019 WL 4784950, at *1. In Vazquez Perez, the court held that the requested injunction against “ICE's practice of failing to provide initial appearances before an Immigration Judge for up to several months after arrest” would enjoin or restrain the operation of Section 1229(b)(1):
the Court finds that the requested injunction would enjoin or restrain, at a minimum, the operation of Section 1229(b). That section provides that an initial master calendar “hearing date shall not be scheduled earlier than 10 days after the service of the notice to appear.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229(b)(1). By its terms, this provision sets a time before which the initial master calendar hearing may not be scheduled but provides no time beyond which the initial master calendar hearing cannot be scheduled.