Castellanos v. State
[…] (§ 7450.)

To achieve these purposes, section 7451, titled "Protecting Independence," provides, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including, but not limited to, the Labor Code, the Unemployment Insurance Code, and any orders, regulations, or opinions of the Department of Industrial Relations or any board, division, or commission within the Department of Industrial Relations, an app-based driver is an independent contractor and not an employee or agent with respect to the app-based driver's relationship with a network company" if the company does not control the drivers in certain specified ways.