Castellanos v. State
[…] Additional portions of article XIV, section 4 are quoted in other parts of this opinion. (See, e.g., fn. 11 and pp. 765–66, post . )

Article II, section 10(c) states in pertinent part, "The Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without the electors’ approval."

The Supreme Court's decision in McPherson , supra , 38 Cal.4th 1020, 44 Cal.Rptr.3d 644, 136 P.3d 178, which involved a provision worded similarly to article XIV, section 4, is contrary to the trial court's ruling, so we discuss it in some detail. At issue there was article XII, section 5, which states, "The Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by the other provisions of this constitution but consistent with this article, to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon the [Public Utilities Commission (PUC)], to establish the manner and scope of review of commission action in a court of record, and to enable it to fix just compensation for utility property taken by eminent domain." ( McPherson , at p. 1032, 44 Cal.Rptr.3d 644, 136 P.3d 178.) An initiative statute would have expanded the PUC's authority over electric service providers.