Castellanos v. State
[…] This does not make the voters "exogenous" to our plan of government (conc. & dis. opn., post , at p. 770–71); the California Constitution plainly provides for the initiative power, after all. This merely recognizes that a reference to "State government" or its departments does not naturally include the voters.

We therefore conclude that Proposition 22 does not violate article XIV, section 4.

III. Single-subject Rule

In addition to challenging the entirety of Proposition 22 based on article XIV, section 4, plaintiffs argued below that section 7465(c)(4) violates article II, section 8, subdivision (d) of the Constitution, which provides that "[a]n initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect." Plaintiffs asserted that section 7465(c)(4) violates this single-subject rule because it is not reasonably germane to the purpose of Proposition 22 and imposes restrictions not substantively addressed in the initiative.