Castellanos v. State
[…] Because the pre-1918 workers’ compensation system established by the Legislature called for the resolution of claims by an administrative agency exercising judicial power, Proposition 22 took away an adjudicative function that was constitutionally committed to the judicial branch in article XIV, section 4. It therefore violates article III, section 3, which states that, within our "triune" scheme of government ( Lorraine v. McComb (1934) 220 Cal. 753, 756, 32 P.2d 960 ), "[p]ersons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution" (art. III, § 3 ). Electors exercising the police power to adopt statutes as "shadow" legislators, as I have noted above, must qualify as "[p]ersons charged with the exercise of one power" within the meaning of article III, section 3. (Ibid .)