Castellanos v. State
[…] It concluded the plain meaning of article XIV, section 4 prevailed over the more general provision in article II, section 10(c). Finally, because Proposition 22 states that any invalidation of section 7451 invalidates the entire initiative, the trial court found the constitutional conflict renders Proposition 22 invalid in its entirety.

Additional portions of article XIV, section 4 are quoted in other parts of this opinion. (See, e.g., fn. 11 and pp. 765–66, post . )

Article II, section 10(c) states in pertinent part, "The Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without the electors’ approval."

The Supreme Court's decision in McPherson , supra , 38 Cal.4th 1020, 44 Cal.Rptr.3d 644, 136 P.3d 178, which involved a provision worded similarly to article XIV, section 4, is contrary to the trial court's ruling, so we discuss it in some detail.