Castellanos v. State
[…] Department of Fish & Game (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 1145, 1162 & fn. 11, 46 Cal.Rptr.2d 338.) While concerns about voters’ understanding of section 7465(c)(4) may bear on our interpretation of the statute for the purposes of plaintiffs’ separation of powers challenge, as we discuss post , these concerns are not sufficient to rescue plaintiffs’ otherwise unpersuasive single-subject rule argument.

IV. Separation of Powers

We turn now to plaintiffs’ separation of powers challenge with respect to sections 7465(c)(3) and (4). We have already discussed section 7465(c)(4) in detail in relation to the single-subject rule. Section 7465(c)(3) defines another class of legislation that constitutes an amendment to Proposition 22, namely, "[a]ny statute that prohibits app-based drivers from performing a particular rideshare service or delivery service while allowing other individuals or entities to perform the same rideshare service or delivery service, or otherwise imposes unequal regulatory burdens upon app-based drivers based on their classification status." Plaintiffs argued in their petition that sections 7465(c)(3) and (4) are facially unconstitutional because they intrude on the judiciary's power to define what constitutes an amendment to Proposition 22, and that section 7465(c)(4) on its face unconstitutionally limits the Legislature's