Castelare v. Lopez
[…] Release to Halfway House

Castelare alleges that he was released on special parole to Sierra House and not to his “self- sponsored apartment.” The Court assumes that Castelare rented the apartment on his own and that it was not approved by the court or parole board.

“If sentencing a person to a period of special parole, the court may recommend that such person comply with any or all of the requirements of subsection (a) of section 53a-30.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-125e(b)(2). One of the requirements in § 53a-30, which sets forth conditions of probation and conditional release, is that the individual “reside in a residential community center or halfway house approved by the Commissioner of Correction....”

Castelare does not provide the conditions of his special parole. Accordingly, the Court cannot determine whether he was required to reside in a halfway house rather than an apartment.