Castanon v. Handlin
[…] See 755 ILCS 5/24-12 (West 2012); Gebis, 186 Ill. 2d at 193. In other words, once a disabled person dies, the guardianship terminates and the guardianship court supervising the guardianship estate loses jurisdiction to adjudicate a claim filed against the estate, thus, leaving the decedent's estate as the only avenue for recovery. Gebis, 186 Ill. 2d at 194. However, upon a ward's death, the Probate Act gives limited powers to a representative of the deceased ward's guardianship estate to preserve the estate "until an executor or administrator is appointed." Id. at 193-94; see 755 ILCS 5/24-19 (West 2012) (a representative of the estate of a deceased ward has the power and duties of an administrator to collect "until the issuance of letters of testamentary or of administration or until sooner discharged by the court"). ¶ 23 In Gebis, our supreme court held that claims against a guardianship estate with a deceased ward were impermissible, by reasoning that there could be no guardianship estate 8 without a living ward.