DOCKET NO. A-3925-21
[…] Jonathan P. Holtz argued the cause for respondent (Bramnick, Rodriguez, Grabas, Arnold & Mangan, LLC, attorneys; Jonathan P. Holtz, on the brief).
Before Judges Messano, Gilson and Rose.
The opinion of the court was delivered by
MESSANO, C.J.A.D.
Enacted as "part [of a statute] related to the ongoing endeavor in this State to reduce automobile insurance fraud and the cost of automobile insurance," Camp v. Lummino, 352 N.J. Super. 414, 417, 800 A.2d 234 (App. Div. 2002), N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5(b) provides:
Any person who is convicted of, or pleads guilty to, operating a motor vehicle in violation of [N.J.S.A.] 39:4-50, [ N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.4a ],[ ] or a similar statute from any other jurisdiction, in connection with an accident, shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result of the accident.
[(Emphasis added).]
N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.4a punishes the refusal to submit to a breath test after being arrested for a violation of, among other statutes, N.J.S.A. 39:4-50. We refer to these two statutes throughout the opinion as driving while intoxicated, DWI.